Brant in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Hon. Harry C. Nixon (1891-1961)

Inscription.
Ontario's thirteenth prime minister was born on this farm and in 1913 graduated from Ontario Agricultural College. A supporter of the United Farmers of Ontario, he was elected to the provincial legislature in 1919 as member for Brant North and served as provincial secretary until the defeat of the Drury administration in 1923. During the Liberal administration of Mitchell F. Hepburn (1934-42), he served as provincial secretary and minister in charge of the department of game and fisheries. Sworn in as prime minister on May 18, 1943, his government was defeated later that year. Nixon retained his seat until his death in 1961, thus ending 42 years of parliamentary service.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

within 11 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Nixon Way (approx. 2.3 kilometers away); St. George Community Memorial Hall (approx. 2.9 kilometers away); St. George & South Dumfries Memorial (approx. 2.9 kilometers away); Adelaide Hunter-Hoodless (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Adelaide Hunter Hoodless (approx. 6.5 kilometers away); a different marker also named Adelaide Hunter Hoodless (approx. 6.5 kilometers away); Centennial of Confederation (approx. 6.6 kilometers away); William Charles Good (approx. 10.9 kilometers away).

Harry Corwin Nixon (April 1, 1891 – October 22, 1961) was a Canadian politician and briefly the 13th premier of Ontario in 1943. He is both the longest-serving member in the history of the Ontario legislature and the shortest-serving premier of Ontario.
(Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. The Hon. Harry C. Nixon (1891-1961) Marker, looking east