University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Douglas

Inscription. Founded Oct. 22, 1862 by Brevet Major General Patrick Edward Connor and U.S. Volunteers ordered to defend western mail routes. Quartered first in tents and dugouts. Soon stone buildings were erected, some of which are standing. Named Camp Douglas by Pres. Lincoln to honor Stephen A. Douglas. Active in three wars, Spanish American 1898-99; World War I 1917-1919; World War II 1941-45. Contributed much to security of the state and its mining development. From 1876-1948 large tracts of land were deeded to Mt. Olivet Cemetery, State Parks, Veteran and Shriners Hospitals, University of Utah and Salt Lake City.

Erected 1953 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 180.)