University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Douglas Post Bandstand

Inscription. Restored through the generosity of Kay Winston and Allan M. Lipman Jr. and Nancy Lipman and Clark P. Giles

The Post Bandstand has stood as the centerpiece of Fort Douglas for over 125 years. Soldiers, families, and Salt Lake City's citizens met here to picnic, attend Sunday band concerts, or watch troops march by some of the U.S. Army's most renowned bands, including those of the 24th and 38th Infantries.

First constructed in 1876, the Post Bandstand was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1912, but without its ornate wood detail and portico. In 2001, it was reconstructed according to its original design, and it served as a gathering place for athletes and visitors from around the world at the heart of the 2002 Olympic Winter Games Athletes Village. Today, the Post Bandstand enhances life at the University of Utah as a focal point for student gatherings and community events.

Allan M. Lipman, Jr. ('56) and Kay Winston Lipman ('62), a childhood resident of Fort Douglas, co-chaired the Fort Douglas Heritage Commons campaign, leading the successful effort to transform a former military post into a student residential village for the University of Utah. They were joined in generously funding the restoration of the Post Bandstand by Clark P. Giles (Honorary Alumnus '01) and Nancy Lipman Giles ('59). The University
of Utah extends heartfelt appreciation to these dedicated alumni and friends for making a lasting impact on our community and state by helping bring an historic landmark back to life.

Erected by University of Utah.

Marker is on the right, in front of the bandstand