Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated to the Memory of William Crawford Gorgas

Inscription. Physician, Sanitary Engineer, President of the American Medical Association, Surgeon General of the U.S. Army.

William Crawford Gorgas, born in Mobile, Alabama in 1854. Graduated from Bellevue Medical College in New York. Entered the Army Medical Corps as a First Lieutenant.

In 1882, he was assigned to Fort Brown in Brownsville, Texas as Post Assistant Surgeon, arriving at the height of the Yellow Fever Epidemic. The Post Hospital is now the focal point of activities of the Texas Southmost College campus.

During the Spanish American War, Dr. Gorgas was in charge of the Yellow Fever Camp near Havana, then became Sanitary Officer for the city of Havana.

He was commissioned to direct sanitary operations in Panama during the construction of the Panama Canal; was elected President of the American Medical Association in 1908, was appointed Surgeon General of the U.S. Army in 1914, holding the rank of Brigadier General and retired in 1918 with the rank of Major General.

He received the Distinguished Service Cross from the United States and the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor from France. Shortly before his death in London on July 3, 1920, King George V of Great Britain personally presented him with the order of St. Michael and St. George.

In the annals of American history,
he is known as "The most internationally honored American medical man who ever lived".

2. The view of the William Crawford Gorgas Marker in front of the TSC Library building
sectionhead>More about this marker. The historic Fort Brown buildings are located around the campus of the Texas Southmost College.

1. Gorgas, William Crawford (1854–1920). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Gorgas was appointed chief sanitary officer in 1898 and surgeon general of the United States Army in 1914. As such, he won international fame battling yellow fever, the scourge of tropical climates-first in Florida, later in Havana, and finally at the Panama Canal. Shortly before he died he was knighted by King George IV in Queen Alexandra Military Hospital. Gorgas died on July 3, 1920, and was given a special funeral in St. Paul's Cathedral, with the honors of a British major general.
(Submitted on May 12, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Fort Brown. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Fort Brown, originally called Fort Texas, was established when Zachary Taylor and the United States forces of occupation arrived on the Rio Grande on March 26, 1846, to establish the river as the southern boundary of Texas. In April 1846 Taylor built an earthen fort of 800 yards perimeter, with six bastions, walls more than nine feet high, a parapet of fifteen feet, and the whole surrounded by a ditch fifteen feet deep and twenty feet wide. Armament was four eighteen-pound
Public Domain, 1918
3. William Crawford Gorgas
guns. The Seventh Infantry, with Company I of the Second Artillery and Company E, Third Artillery, commanded by Maj. Jacob Brown, garrisoned the fort. Mexican troops led by Mariano Arista intercepted United States troops as they brought supplies from Fort Polk at Point Isabel to Fort Brown, leading to the opening battles of the war, Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma, fought on May 8 and 9, 1846. On May 9 Major Brown died from injuries received during the bombardment of the fort by Mexican forces in Matamoros. Shortly after his death he was buried within the fortifications, and the post was named in his honor.