Brant in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.

Born in Paris, Ontario in 1915, Charles Joseph Sylvanus "Syl" Apps was a professional hockey player, businessman and politician. Throughout his life, Apps displayed remarkable breadth in his abilities and accomplishments. He was a varsity football star and as a pole vaulter won two national championships and competed at the 1936 Berlin Olympics. During an extraordinary 10-season hockey career with the Toronto Maple Leafs, Apps was renowned for his skill and impeccable sportsmanship. He was the Leafs' captain for six seasons and led them to three Stanley Cups. During the Second World War, Apps left the team for two years to serve in the Canadian Army. After retiring from hockey in 1948, he pursued a successful career in business and was elected member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario for Kingston in 1963 - a seat he held until his retirement in 1974. Apps believed in hard work, respect for others, loyalty, family and faith and he upheld these values throughout his life.

Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario

Né à Paris (Ontario) en 1915, Charles Joseph Sylvanus «Syl » Apps
était un joueur professionnel de hockey sur glace, ainsi qu'un homme d'affaires et un politicien. Doté de nombreux talents, Syl Apps a réalisé bien des accomplissements tout au long de sa vie. Il était la vedette de son équipe de football universitaire, et il excellait également dans la discipline du saut à la perche, puisqu'il a remporté deux championnats nationaux et a participé aux Jeux olympiques de 1936 à Berlin. Pendant les dix saisons exceptionnelles qu'il a passées au sein de l'équipe des Maple Leafs de Toronto, Syl Apps s'est distingué par ses talents sportifs, mais aussi par son comportement exemplaire sur la glace. Il a été le capitaine des Maple Leafs pendant six saisons, et a permis à l'équipe de s'adjuger trois Coupes Stanley. Pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, Syl Apps a quitté l'équipe pendant deux ans pour servir dans l'Armée canadienne. Il an mis fin à sa carrière de joueur de hockey en 1948. Il a ensuite poursuivi une brillante carrière dans les affaires, et en 1963, il a été élu à l'Assemblée législative de l'Ontario pour la circonscription de Kingston charge qu'il a remplie jusqu'à sa retraite en 1974. Pendant toute sa vie, Syl Apps a été un fervent défenseur de valeurs telles que le travail, le respect d'autrui, la loyauté, la famille et la foi.

Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien, un organisme du gouvernement de l'Ontario

Erected by
Ontario Heritage Trust.

Syl Apps: A Maple Leafs Icon whose smooth skating Hockey Hall of Fame talents make him one of the greatest All-Time hockey players in the history of the NHL. Ironically, before he became a Maple Leaf
one NHL general manager decided not to sign him to a contract solely because Apps had aspirations of becoming a minister!
(Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)