La Grange in Oldham County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Oldham County History Center

Inscription. From 2016 to 2018, the Oldham County History Center Compus was updated with renovations completed on the Rob Morris Educational Building and the J.C. Barnett Library and Archives. This work was done by inmates from Roederer Correctional Complex with the cooperation and assistance of Wardens from Roederer and the Kentucky State Reformatory, and with supervision from former Wardens Lorry Chandler and James Sweatt.

Begun in the fall of 2017 and completed in 2018, the Dahlgren Pioneer Barn was built by custom builder and renovation specialist Barrett Shirrell who supervised, directed and instructed the inmates from the Roederer Correctional Complex.

The Oldham County Historical Society would like to recognize and pay tribute to both the inmates and the Wardens for their participation in this project to preserve the history of our county and for exemplifying the spirit of community cooperation.

[Captions (clockwise from left)]
• J.C. Barnett Library and Archives
• Rob Morris Education Building
• Dahlgren Pioneer Barn

Erected by National Park Service • National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

Charity & Public Work. In addition, it is included in the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2016.

3. J.C. Barnett Library and Archives