La Grange in Oldham County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Oldham County History Center

Inscription. Road Warrior Sculpture — This sculpture represents Oldham County native and WWII veteran, Dr. E. Bruce Heilman (1926-2019). When Bruce Heilman turned 86 he circled the lower 48 states on his Marine issue Harley, traveling 9,200 miles to bring recognition to WWII veterans. On his 88th birthday, he rode from Richmond, Virginia to Alaska and on his 90th birthday in 2016 he rode from Richmond to the west coast to celebrate Gold Star families. Heilman was the spokesperson for the Greatest Generation Foundation, which pays tribute to the 16,000,000 veterans, living and dead, of World War II.

Bruce was in the Battle of Okinawa and was one of the first troops that landed on the beaches of Japan, after the nuclear bombs hit Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Throughout the years he traveled all over the world, giving speeches and inspiring youth groups about the sacrifices of WWII veterans in winning the war and preserving democracy. With the G.I. Bill, Heilman received a college degree from Campbellsville College. Dr. Heilman was the past president of the University of Richmond and served as Chancellor until his death. The statue honors Bruce as well as the sacrifices of veterans and Gold Star families.

Wyatt Gragg was the sculptor for the Heilman piece that Gragg appropriately named, The Road Warrior. “I am such a Harley
Davidson aficionado. I know how the bike feels, what it feels like to ride. I admire Dr. Heilman and what he has done on his bike, especially at his age. The challenge of putting a rider on his Harley was the hook for me – it just hasn't been done. And it will be interactive – people can ‘hop on’ for a ride with Dr. Heilman. It will be a great photo op.”

Veterans Oral History Project and WWII Collection – In 2002, the Oldham County History Center began recording WWII Veterons in a partnership with the Library of Congress. These interviews are now digitized online with the Louie B. Nunn Center for Oral History, University of Kentucky Libraries. In addition to the recordings, the History Center has an unusual collection of artifacts from local WWII veterans that tell the story of their service. To learn more, visit the Oldham County History Center website or museum.

Special thanks to the generosity of the Heilman Family

Erected by National Park Service • National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.