Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Iven Carl "Kinch" Kincheloe, Jr.

USAF

Inscription.
Iven Carl Kincheloe was the "first of the Spacemen". In September 1956, he was the first human to fly beyond 100,000 feet when he piloted the Bell X-2 (#1) to 126,200 feet (23.9 miles). He was the holder of several X-2 records.

A Jet Ace Fighter Pilot in the USAF 51st Fighter Wing in Korea, Kincheloe shot down 10 enemy aircraft in combat, he was one of only 12 USAF pilots to do so. He flew 101 Korean combat missions in the F-86.

Kincheloe participated in the filght development of all current Century type aircraft. He flew almost every type of military airplane built during the middle and late 1950's.

Kincheloe was Chief of the Manned Spacecraft Branch Section; USAF Project officer for the F-106; and he was one of two USAF project officers for the F-104. Kincheloe lost his life on July 26, 1958 when his F-104 lost its engine over Edwards Air Force Base.

Kincheloe received his degree in Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering; he graduated the Williams AFB Jet Fighter School and the British Empire Test Pilot School.

Kincheloe has had an SETP award named in his honor, Kinross AFB was officially renamed Kincheloe AFB, and Purdue has named a scholarship and library in his memory.

He has been honored by: the Silver Star;
three Distinguished Flying Crosses; four Air Medals; the MacKay Trophy; David C. Schilling Award; Astronautic Award from the American Rocket Society; USAF Legion of Merit; Haley Astronautics Award; AFA Air Progress Award; and the Aerospace Walk of Honor.

Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1992 by City of Lancaster CA - Aerospace Walk of Honor.

4. Captain Kincheloe Medal
“Iven Kincheloe was inducted into the City of Lancaster Aerospace Walk of Honor in 1992. Donated by Dorothy Kincheloe.”
5. Captain Kincheloe Displays
Located in the Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.