Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Frank Bell

Inscription. Early pioneer of both the telegraph and telephone. He was builder of the first telegraph lines across the Sierra’s from Placerville to Genoa then on to Virginia City. He also had the distinction of telegraphing Nevada’s Constitution to President Lincoln prior to Nevada becoming a state in 1864.

Frank Bell served as the sixth governor of Nevada from September – December 1890.
Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864
E Clampus Vitus
June 18, 1988

Erected 1988 by Julia C Bulette Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Frank Bell. Born in Toronto, Canada on January 28, 1840, Frank Bell came to Nevada when he was supervising the construction of a transcontinental telegraph through Nevada in 1858 to 1860. He was one of the operators to telegraph Nevada's Constitution to Washington, D.C. in 1864. Bell served as Acting-Governor when Governor Stevenson signed a disability certificate on September 1, 1890 until the inauguration of Governor Colcord. He was the first foreign born governor of the state. Bell died in his daughter's home in Oakland on February 13, 1927.
Source: Nevada State Library and Archives -

2. Building Which Housed the Telephone Operators.
The marker can be seen between the window panels.
 Frank J. Bell. Find-a-Grave post of Frank Bell burial site at the Masonic Cemetery in Reno, Nevada. Also includes a portrait photo from the Nevada State Archives. (Submitted on September 10, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. This Building
This small building was built in the 1930's. It housed the telephone operators until 1976 when they went from crank phones to dial phones. It was later sold by the County to the State for use as the office of the Comstock Historic District. When the State built a new office and museum further into town and down two blocks below the main street, they sold the building back to the County. Now it has been refurbished by the County and will be an office for the County Commissioners to have some private space to great people.
    — Submitted September 10, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.