Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Church Historian's Office

Utah's First Archive

Inscription. Among the wagons that headed west with the Mormon pioneers were those carrying the historical records of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. After storing in records in various locations around the city in 1855-1856 the Church built a house and office for George A. Smith, the Church Historian where the records could be housed.

The adobe office contained a fire proof vault in the basement to protect the valuable volumes. After moves in 1917 to expanded quarters in the new Church Administration building across the street and in 1972 to the Church Office Building, the records are now located in the Church History Library which opened in 2009. The old Historian's Office was replaced in 1925 by an office building.