Ghent in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Verdras van Gent / Treaty of Ghent

Inscription.
Hier verbleef van juli tot december 1814 de amerikaanse delegatie geleid door John Quincy Adams, later VIe President van de U.S.A. tijdens de onderhandelingen met de brise gevolmachtigden voor de ondertekening van het Vredesverdrag van Gent op 24 december 1814.

Here resided from July to December 1814 the U.S.A. delegation headed by John Quincy Adams, later VIth president of the U.S.A. during the negotiationg with the British plenipotentiaries leading to the signature of the Peace Treaty of Ghent on December 24th, 1814.

1814 - 1964
In appreciation of the hospitality of the people of Ghent in 1814 to the five Americans negotiating the peace treaty: John Quincy Adams, J.A. Bayard, Henry Clay, Albert Gallatin and Jonathan Russell.

Erected 1964 by National Society United States Daughters of 1812.

Overview: The Treaty of Ghent (8 Stat. 218) was the peace treaty that ended the War of 1812 between the United States and the United Kingdom. It took effect in February 1815. Both sides signed it on December 24, 1814, in the city of Ghent,
2. Verdras van Gent / Treaty of Ghent Marker - wide view
United Netherlands (now in Belgium). The treaty restored relations between the two parties to status quo ante bellum by restoring the pre-war borders of June 1812.

The treaty was approved by the British Parliament and signed into law by the Prince Regent (the future King George IV) on December 30, 1814. It took a month for news of the treaty to reach the United States, during which American forces under Andrew Jackson won the Battle of New Orleans on January 8, 1815. The treaty did not take effect until the U.S. Senate ratified it unanimously on February 16, 1815. U.S. President James Madison signed the treaty and exchanged final ratified copies with the British ambassador on February 17, 1815.
(Submitted on May 14, 2023.)

3. Verdras van Gent / Treaty of Ghent Marker - wider view