Denton in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nebraska City-Fort Kearny Cutoff

Inscription.

Thousands of oxen-drawn wagons passed here from 1860 to 1867, before completion of the Union Pacific Railroad across Nebraska. Carrying military and mining supplies, and emigrants moving west, they cut deep ruts across the tallgrass prairie and at Spring Creek fording sites. The cutoff was the shortest route from the Missouri River to Fort Kearny, where several overland trails merged, and one of Nebraska’s most important historic roads. The still-visible ruts are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2007 by Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 143.)

The Nebraska City-Ft. Kearney Cut-off reached its peak of traffic in 1865 with a reported volume of 44,000,000 pounds of freight, 3,000 mules, and 4,000 men. The discovery of gold increased steamboat traffic, and the overland freight business attracted many to the new, more direct trail.
(Submitted on September 14, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

This photo was taken from the access road to the Audubon Center.