University of South Carolina World War I Memorial

1. University of South Carolina World War I Memorial

They were lovely and pleasant in their lives, and in their death they were not divided.

Alma mater is proud of her five hundred and thirty-one hero sons, living and dead, and seeks in this plain way to honor their memories. By their services, sufferings and sacrifices for the preservation of civilization they have justified her labors and covered her with lasting glory.

She will remember them to succeeding generations of her children.

The supreme sacrifice was made by:
John Pluss Anderson • Benjamin Sloan Beverley • Seaborn Jones Colcok • Daniel McLaughlin Crawford • William Bratton DeLoach • James McCants Douglas • Charles William Forbes • Connor Durward Fennel • Eugene B. Gary. Jr. • Robert Elliott Gonzales • Thomas Carlisle Herbert • Harry Clyde Horton • Harvey James Kizer • De Vault League • David Worth Loring • John McKenzie McIntosh • Henry Ganson Mobley • Allison Pow • Robert Obadiah Purdy, Jr. • John Schreiner Reynolds • Edward Rollins Roberts • Farrell Burrell Sanders • Frank Butler Sanders • Curtis Milton Simmons • Lewis Wardlaw Smith • Lawrence Grady Sullivan • Samuel David Turtletaub • Edmund Vincent Walsh

Erected 1922 by University of South Carolina.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, World I.