Olympia-Granby in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Olympia Mill School (1901-1909) / Olympia Granby Historical Foundation

1. Olympia Mill School Marker Side
Inscription.

Listed on National Historic Registry in 2017, this house is one of approx. 300 homes in Olympia Mill Village built 1900-01 for workers at nearby Olympia Cotton Mill (founded by WB Smith Whaley.) This 6-room duplex housed the first Olympia Mill School. Organized by teacher and principal Mary "Mamie" Boozer (1874-1917) at the behest of company the school opened Oct. 1901 in leaders and county school officials. one-room of this house with about thirty poor white pupils whose families came to the mill village seeking work and a better life.

Enrollment at the Olympia Mill School grew quickly, and by 1903 Three large classrooms in this frame. there were over 125 students. building were formed as the house's interior partition walls were removed By 1909, around 240 students attended Olympia to allow more space. For a time, it was the largest Mill School each day with 8 teachers. school in Richland County. In fall 1909, the school moved into a new 2-story brick building in an adjacent lot just southeast.

*The house was also used in 1916-1917 for additional classroom space due to overcrowding in the school next door.

Reverse
Founded in 2013, the Olympia Grandy Historical Foundation's mission is to establish and maintain the Olympia Mill Village Museum to tell the story of "Life in the Mill
Village in the Early 1900s.” The museum serves as a repository for photos and artifacts from the lives of people who grew up here. The Olympia School Annex tells the history of Olympia High School with trophies, yearbooks, and a collection of memorabilia.

With the help of Olympia Community Education Foundation's leaders, Joby Castine and Bobby Davis, the museum property was purchased in 2014 and developed with community wide donations from OGHF Founding Members and grants. Under the guidance of Olympia Granby Historical Foundation's leaders, Johnny Henry, Emily Boone Walker, Bonnylin Henry, Jake Jaco, Sherry Hall Jace, Staci Richie, support from Council Women Dalhi Myers and Allison Terracio, grants from Richland County Conservation Commission and Community Development. the museum opened in November 2018.

The Olympia Mill Village Museum belongs to this community and to and it serves as an ALL the people who contributed to its success, am dot serves as an Olympia Community Meeting Space.
We are Linthead Strong!

Erected by Olympia-Granby Historical Foundation.

2. Olympia Granby Historical Foundation Marker Side

1. Olympia Village Museum. Historical information as well as current happenings.
The Olympia Mill Village Museum and Community Space’s mission is to preserve the unique local history and culture of the historic Olympia and Granby Mill Villages. We also provide meeting space for cultural, educational, and community building activities.
(Submitted on May 14, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. State of South Carolina page on the Olympia Cotton Mill.
Olympia Mill stands as an intact
3. Olympia Mill Village Museum Sign
example of late nineteenth century textile mill architecture. Constructed in 1899, the building is significant architecturally as an important example of the Romanesque Revival style applied to industrial architecture and as the work of important mill designers W.B. Smith Whaley & Company.