Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lillian Virgin Finnegan

Marker One
Inscription. Marker One:
Originator of the Genoa Candy Dance
Lillian Virgin Finnegan, known affectionately as “Lillie”, was born and raised in Genoa. An early graduate of Nevada State university, she was a teacher, suffragist, business woman, and respected community leader. Lillie’s family home was the Pink House, located on Genoa Lane. In 1919, when the citizens of Genoa wanted streetlights, Lillian suggested a dance and midnight supper, featuring homemade candy as an incentive for a good turnout. Lillian enlisted the help of the ladies of Genoa to make candy, which was the highlight of the event. The success of the event brought streetlights. Lillie and the ladies continued to organize what later became known “The Candy Dance” each year. Over the years, the Candy Dance was Lillie’s passion. Her obituary describes how she directed the 1937 Candy Dance event from the couch in her home at the Pink House. Even though she was dressed and ready, her terminal illness kept her from attending the final event of her life. Lillian’s spirit lives on in the volunteers who support the Town of Genoa’s many social and fundraising events.

Marker Two:
Honoring Genoa’s Volunteers Past, Present and Future
Genoa has always been a community of volunteers. Led by Lillian Virgin Finnegan and her aunt, Jane Raycraft, the ladies
of Genoa made candy for the first Candy Dance in 1919. Volunteers have continued the tradition for 100 years, providing significant support to the Town of Genoa. Today, volunteers still gather to make homemade candy and donate their time and effort in many other ways for the betterment of the community.

Marker Two

"The highlight of the celebration is a 7-foot bronze statue of Finnegan and a carved bas-relief representing volunteers lit by a restored original streetlight"
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Lillian Virgin Finnegan Statue & Markers