A Useless Sacrifice of Life

Inscription.
Soaked to the waist from fording Rock Creek, 4,700 Confederate infantrymen stumbled through the darkness and up the slope to your front on the evening of July 2. The unseen Union line lay ahead and just beyond was the Baltimore Pike, a critical lifeline of the Union Army. If Confederates could seize Culp’s Hill and the roadway, they might control the battlefield.

A ferocious night battle ensued. Smoke, darkness, and the road of gunfire obscured the battlefield adding to the confusion. Fighting resumed here early on the morning of July 3, but the Confederate attacks up this steep, craggy hill and against a dug-in enemy were futile. Nearly 2,600 Confederates were killed, wounded, or missing in what one soldier called “a useless sacrifice of life.”

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A path near the 150th NY memorial leads to the upper and lower Forbes Rocks.

People are cautiously descending the slope the Confederate attackers tried to climb.
3. Forbes Rock
4. The path from the 150th NY memorial
via Wikipedia, unknown
5. Edwin Forbes
...painted this scene from a sketch made following the battle. It depicts the Confederate attack here on the morning of July 3, 1863. The large boulder to your front, known as “Forbes Rock,” became a landmark after the battle. (Ancillary wayside text)
via Wikipedia
6. Major General Edward “Allegheny” Johnson
Johnson’s men assaulted Culp’s Hill in darkness but failed to drive Union defenders from the heights to your front. A year later he was captured and the Battle of Spotsylvania. (Ancillary wayside text)