Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cavazos/Truss House

1905

Inscription.  Built in 1905 for Fannie Seward Cavazos, the Folk Victorian style house features a porch that has thin turned-wood posts, a shed roof and decorative trims. The house's front façade gable is outlined by a bargeboard. Folk Victorian style houses were often found in rural or country settings. The style was a simpler version of other late Victorian styles merged with the characteristics of an English cottage and American homestead.

Spanish:
Construida en 1905 para Fannie Seward Cavazos en el estilo folk-victoriano, sobresale el porche de la casa que tiene postes torneados de madera, un techo a un agua y bordes decorativos. El gablete al frente de la casa esta delineado y decorado por un tablero. Las casas de estilo folk-victoriano eran populares en las áreas rurales. El estilo es una versión más sencilla de otros estilos de la época victoriana mezclada con características de las casas de campo inglesas y americanas.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Brownsville Heritage Complex, Preserve America and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

3. The Cavazos/Truss House