Near Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Archery, Georgia

Inscription.
This rural community of Archery, established in the 1800’s, consisted of a train stop, houses of railroad employees, the St. Mark African Methodist Episcopal (A.M.E.) Church, a school for black youth, and a store. The community was named for Sublime Order of Archery, a relief organization of the A.M.E. Church which assisted the southern black families. Two permanent white families, the Watsons and the Carters, lived here. Edward Herman Watson was the Seaboard Railroad section foreman and James Earl Carter, Sr., was the father of Jimmy Carter, 39th president of the United States who spent his youth here. The other 25 families were African-American.

William Decker Johnson, bishop of the A.M.E. Church, became the most prominent person in Archery. He came here with the purpose of establishing a school for black youth lacking the resources for an education. The Johnson Home Industrial College opened its doors in 1912 and offered technical classes aiding students to obtain jobs. This school offered male and female students primary, high school, collegiate, and vocational classes.

Bishop Johnson’s efforts for the cause of education had many faithful supporters who helped the school to flourish. Bishop Johnson is buried in the St. Mark A.M.E. Church cemetery.

topic lists: African AmericansCharity & Public WorkEducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #39 James Earl "Jimmy" Carter, Jr. series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

More about this marker. The marker was erected in the 1990s and disappeared for some time, but is present in 2023.

Regarding Archery, Georgia. The Jimmy Carter Boyhood Farm, now part of the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site, is approximately one-quarter mile east of the marker.

3. Archery, Georgia Marker Post
4. Archery, Georgia Marker Post
Two of the (few) remaining houses of Archery are in the background.
5. Archery, Georgia Marker Post
Looking north on Bishop Johnson Road. The county line runs down the center of the road, with Webster County on the left (west) and Sumter County on the right (east).