Near Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lebanon Cemetery

Inscription.
On this site stood Lebanon Baptist Church, which was constituted December 1, 1848. The church served both white and congregations of the Lebanon community. It was the tradition of the black congregations to worship at separate times. This changed in 1871 when the black congregation requested and was granted a letter of dismissal. The black congregation named their church New Lebanon Baptist Church and moved to Plains on Bottsford Road. In 1889, the white congregation moved their place of worship to Plains and in 1909 changed their name to Plains Baptist Church.

This historic cemetery contains the graves of doctors, state senators, war veterans, bank presidents, mayors, ministers, farmers and leading educators. It also contains the graves of many members of the families of President Jimmy Carter and First Lady Rosalynn Smith Carter. It is one of only five cemeteries in the United States where the parents of both a U.S. President and First Lady are buried.

The oldest grave, dated April 30, 1856, is that of Thomas Green Hudson, the father of Milton Leander Hudson who was founder of the town of Plains. The towering tombstones of Dr. Burr Thomas Wise and Daniel F. Faust are believed to be the two tallest in a Sumter County cemetery.

Today, two distinct sections of Lebanon Cemetery contain approximately

Erected by Plains Historical Preservation Trust.