Johnsonville in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Francis Marion

South Carolina's Revolutionary Rivers

Inscription.
The SC Revolutionary Rivers® trail highlights the American Revolution's Southern Campaign and in particular General Francis Marion, “the Swamp Fox.”

Designated a National Recreation Trail in 2014, the 66 miles of river offer paddlers a captivating experience of floating through swampland that was once traversed by Patriots engaged in guerrilla warfare against the Loyalists. Short excursions and overnight rustic camping opportunities are numerous.

These stretches of river appeal to more than just history enthusiasts. Birders and ecologists will recognize this terrain's rich biodiversity, as well.

For those who want to know more about the remarkable military feats of General Francis Marion, the Francis Marion Trail is a driving tour complete with audio recordings. See more at www.visitflo.com/screvrivers.

In late 1779 and early 1780, British military planners implemented a new strategy to retake the rebellious North American colonies. But by the fall of 1780, the British realized that their hold on South Carolina was far from secure.

Along the Pee Dee and Santee rivers, Francis Marion, a Continental officer who had escaped the fall of Charleston by chance, revived the Patriot militias and began attacking British supply and communications
lines. With a band of fighters that reflected the ethnic and religious diversity of the province - including Native Americans, English, Ulster Scots, French Huguenots, free and enslaved Africans, and mixed-race people - Marion pioneered a form of guerilla warfare that took advantage of the heavily forested wetland terrain of the Lowcountry.

Vastly outmanned and outgunned, Marion and other Patriot militia leaders constantly harassed the British and Loyalist forces in a series of small engagements. By denying the British total victory in South Carolina, Marion's militia helped turn the tide of the war in favor of independence.

Erected by Francis Marion Trail Commission.

The SC Revolutionary Rivers Trail is a National Water Trail following the Lynches River from Lynches River County Park to the cypress and tupelo laden stomping grounds of Revolutionary War hero General, Francis Marion. General Francis Marion earned the name of the Swamp Fox during the Revolutionary War because he and his band of militia were able to simply disappear into the cypress swamplands.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)