Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henegar School Complex

Inscription. The western most building of this complex was built in the period 1919-1921 and the first high school graduating class graduated May 12, 1921 with 13 students.

The building was soon overflowing and six "shacks" were built to care for the surplus students.

The High School building (eastern building) was completed in 1926. William Christen was the architect.

Even that was insufficient and the "primary" building (now destroyed) was erected in 1928.

The year 1921, when this complex was started, there were two street lights, three churches, few houses, no paved streets and one or two general stores in Melbourne.

Regarding Henegar School Complex. Now known as the Henegar Center, these buildings are named for Ruth Henegar, an early principal of Melbourne High School.

Around 1985, these building were slated for demolition. It was found too expensive to demolish them because of the extremely thick walls and foundation. They were then renovated in the late 1980s.

1. When did Ruth Henegar High School Become Ruth Henegar Elementary School?
I went to Ruth Henegar Elementary School and started in the third grade in 1964. My 4th grade teacher was Mrs. Stone. What year did Ruth Henegar change from a high school to an elementary school and does anyone have any information about Mrs. Stone?
2. Henegar School Complex Marker Missing
    — Submitted June 21, 2014, by V irginia Zalnoski of Palm Bay, Florida.

3. Henegar Building
4. Old Melbourne High School Building
This high school building was east of the marker and east of the remaining Henegar Center building. The high school building was demolished in 2015.
5. Melbourne High School Building Sign
6. Henegar Center Sign
The marker is quite close to this sign. The Henegar Center is now home to the Melbourne Civic Theatre.