Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Helberg

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Charles Helberg, a successful Chicago realtor, first visited Key West for a fishing trip during World War I. During one of his many return trips he bought his first real estate in Key West, an abandoned cigar factory at the corner of Flagler Avenue and First Street. In December 1949, Helberg, Vincent Conley and A.E. Golan operating as Key West Improvement, Inc., bought the eastern half of Key West from Wiliam R. Porter and the Key West Realty Company. The land was approximately 324 acres or one-third of the City of Key West. The property began on the south side of North Roosevelt Boulevard west of Hilton Haven, circled the boulevard for four miles and ended on the south side of Key West past Bertha Street. Most of the land between North and South Roosevelt Boulevard was included. They later sold 264 acres to the county for the Key West International Airport.
In 1951, Helberg with Benjamin Kilpatrick constructed the Key Wester, the first motel on South Roosevelt Boulevard. Helberg operated the motel until his death. Abe E. Golan developed the Key Ambassador Motel. Helberg, Conley and Golan were leaders in the first years of the modern tourist industry in the Keys. Their efforts to build modern high quality hotels and to attract visitors to the island had a significant influence on the island’s economy.
Donated
by