Ste Catherine in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Rue du Chien Marin / Zeehondstraat / “Sea Dog” Street

Ruelles et Impasses - Straatjes en Gangen

The inset map shows a number of little streets and passages, with historical markers ostensibly located where the green dots are shown. Note, however, that only a few of these markers are extant.
Inscription.
Situation: entre la rue de Flandre, chaussée commerçante médiévale, et le quai aux Briques qui longe un des bassins du port inauguré en 1561.

Histoire: probablement tracée au début du 14 e s., elle préexistait à l'aménagement du nouveau port de Bruxelles en 1560.

Nom: nom cité à partir de 1560, en référence à un mammifère marin dont on aurait exhumé les restes lors du creusement des bassins du port.

A voir: niche de 1767 dédiée à saint Roch.

———

Ligging: tussen de Vlaamsesteenweg, middeleeuwse handelsweg, en de Baksteenkaai aan één van de dokken van de haven die in 1561 werd ingehuldigd.

Geschiedenis: vermoedelijk aangelegd in het begin van de 14de e., bestond voor de aanleg van de nieuwe haven van Brussel in 1560.

Naam: vanaf 1560 aldus genaamd in verband met een zeezoogdier waarvan men de resten zou gevonden hebben bij het uitgraven van de havendokken.

Het zien waard: nis gewijd aan Sint-Rochus, gedateerd 1767.

————

(English translation)

Location:
between the Vlaamsesteenweg, a mediaeval trade road, and the Baksteen quay on one of the docks of the port that was inaugurated in 1561.

History: probably built in the early 14th century, existed before the construction of the new port of Brussels in 1560.

Name: from 1560, so named in connection with a marine mammal (seal?) whose remains were found during the excavation of the harbor docks.

Worth seeing: a niche dedicated to Saint Roch, dated 1767.

Erected by Ville de Bruxelles.

2. “Sea Dog” Street Marker - wide view

On the origin of the name (in translation): Different stories arose about the origin of the name, but many historians now agree on the same version: during excavations of the Merchants Binnendok in 1560, the body of a marine mammal (a seal or an elephant seal) was found. Some versions even claim that the remains of the animal were displayed in one of the houses of the street for a fee.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023.)

3. Rue du Chien Marin / Zeehondstraat / “Sea Dog” Street Marker - wide view, looking west