Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Jackass Express

Inscription. In 1851, George Chorpenning and fellow Pennsylvania entrepreneur Absalom Woodward received a contract for $14,000 from the U.S. Post Office to establish the first U.S. Mail service between Sacramento, CA and Salt Lake City, UT. The monthly trip was to be made in a record time of 16 days.

The mail-carrying mule train, known as the “Jackass Express” or “Jackass Mail,” left Sacramento on May 1, 1851, and struggled over the Sierra to reach the Carson Valley. A mail station was soon established in Genoa, NV.

Woodward was killed on the route in the first year of operation. Chorpenning continued to renew the contract until 1860, when it was annulled for political reasons. The route and many of the way stations were used by Russell, Majors and Waddell to establish the Pony Express.

Dedicated on March 24th, 2018 (6023)
By the Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827
of the Ancient and Honorable Order of
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2018 by E Clampus Vitus.

"When Woodward headed back to Sacramento in August, his mail train was ambushed by Indians. In September, Indians killed two mail carriers, and the next month, attacked once more. The carriers managed to escape, but lost the mail. In November 1851, Woodward and his mail party left California for Salt Lake
City. They never made it. Woodward’s body was found the following April, but no mail. The mail party apparently had been killed by Indians."
(Submitted on May 16, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)