Sherman in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lyon House

Inscription. Built before 1897, this Victorian house was designed by German-born John Tollouch and occupied by hardware merchant George E. Hardwicke (1855-1923) until 1899. The property was purchased in 1902 by Dupont Lyon (1876-1946), then an officer in the U. S. Army. He became a dairy farmer and lumberman after settling here, and served as mayor of Sherman (1913-15). Lyon joined the army again in World War I and attained the rank of Major before retiring in 1932. In the 1930s, Lyon made minor repairs and additions to the house. It was purchased and restored in 1974 by Robert J. Tate.

2. Lyon House