Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Skaggs House

Inscription. Prominent Weslaco bankers and citrus farmers C. Lester (1896-1966) and Florence Richardson Skaggs (1884-1983) bought 15 acres here in 1924. This Spanish Colonial Revival style residence, built in 1927, was designed for the Skaggses by prolific Weslaco architect R. Newell Waters. It features an off-center entry and metal casement windows. The house remained in the Skaggs family until 1992. The house, native vegetation, and adjoining orchard provide a glimpse of Weslaco's emerging prosperity in the late 1920s. This site became the subject of conservation and preservation efforts in the early 1990s.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993
2nd Plaque
In 1992, Merrill Ann Bebe Skaggs James donated the Skaggs homestead and adjoining ten acres to Frontera Audubon Society.

2. The view of the Skaggs House Marker from the back parking lot
3. The Skaggs House