Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gibson Park

Inscription. During the Great Depression, displaced midwesterners came to Weslaco and established Hooverville shantytowns. Hoping to improve their poor living conditions, in 1934, the Weslaco Lions Club worked to establish a park. William Henry Hoge and J.J. Gibson, for whom the park would be named, donated acreage. Weslaco's first municipal trailer park opened in 1936 as a tourist destination for campers and for those living in trailers. It closed as a trailer camp in 1946, later developing into a neighborhood park. Weslaco's ecotourism industry also developed as the city opened the Valley Nature Center on the park's eastern portion. Recreationally and commercially, Gibson Park remains a vital landmark in Weslaco.

A "Hooverville" was a shanty town built during the Great Depression by the homeless in the United States. They were named after Herbert Hoover, who was President of the United States during the onset of the Depression and was widely blamed for it. The term was coined by Charles Michelson.[1] There were hundreds of Hoovervilles across the country during the 1930s.
(Submitted on May 17, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Gibson Park Marker in front of the playground at the part