Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bernie C. Papy

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Bernie Papy was born the 13th of 14 children in a family of modest means. He left school in the 6th grade to help support his family. In 1924, he entered the real estate business. Later with Victor Moffat and Charles Perez he bought Saunders Wholesale which dealt in groceries, sponges and sundries. About this time he fulfilled one of his childhood desires and built a large home for his mother. In 1934, Bernie C. Papy was elected to the state legislature and served 14 Consecutive terms during which time he became Monroe County's most powerful and influential politician. In 1941, Papy became the sole owner of Saunders Wholesale. He was also the distributor for Cities Service Gas and became a partner in the Key West Insurance Company with Howard Wilson. His business interests continued to grow when he became the distributor of Schlitz Beer. In 1955, at the peak of his political career, he founded the Key West State Bank, with Wilson as president. After 28 years in the legislature, he lost his seat to Charlie Ramos in 1962. In 1964, just before his death, he was re-elected to the post He worked to build the second Overseas Highway, formed the Aqueduct Authority Mosquito Control Board, oversaw the acquisition of the electric system by the city and the restoration of the Mallory Square. Bernie C Papy knew the first name of everyone on the island
and usually could recall something to say about a person's family needs or problems. He was perhaps the most accomplished elected official in our history.
Donated in Loving Memory by
The Bernie C. Papy Family & the Norman Bell Wood Family