Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. J.Y. Porter

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. J.Y. Porter was educated in the public schools of Burlington, New York. His professional training was at the Jefferson Medical College of Philadelphia, PA, from which he graduated in 1870. That year he was appointed an acting surgeon in the United States Army and sent to Fort Jefferson in the Dry Tortugas. He was placed on inactive status from the Army in 1889 with the rank of captain. After leaving the Army he was appointed the first State Health Officer of Florida. He is noted for his work in controlling and preventing yellow fever. In 1900, he was elected to represent Monroe County in the state legislature. In 1907, the U.S. Army honored Dr. Porter for his work with yellow fever by giving him a commission as Lieutenant Colonel. During World War I he was called to active duty at age 70 and served at Fort Jackson, SC and Camp Johnston in Jacksonville, FL. Upon his death an article in the Journal of the Florida Medical Association read, "He was a pioneer in preventative medicine and his merited achievements, rendering living conditions better in the state, are now history. As long as there is a Florida his memory will be cherished.”
Donated by
Dr. and Mrs. Edward F. Steinmetz and
Dr. and Mrs. Harris L. Bonnette and their
families are honored to sponsor the
Dr. J. Y. Porter bust

Erected by Dr. and Mrs. Edward F. Steinmetz and Dr. and Mrs. Harris L. Bonnette and their families are honored to sponsor the Dr. J. Y. Porter bust.

1. Dr. Joseph Y. Porter House. (Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art.
(Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)