Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eduardo H. Gato

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Eduardo Gato was only eight years old when he left his father's home and walked to Havana to begin to learn the cigar business. During the Cuban Civil War, he moved to New York and worked in cigar factories while assisting the revolutionary movement in Cuba. In 1871, Gato opened a factory in New York which soon closed. He then opened another larger factory that was successful. In 1874, he moved to Key West where he operated in a building rented from William Curry. He soon bought land near Virginia and Simonton Streets where he built the largest factory in Key West. His factory building still stands on this site today. He also constructed a village for his workers that was named Gatoville. In 1885, he had 500 employees. Gato was involved in Key West politics as well as business. He built the first street railway system in Key West. He was a director of the Bank of Key West. When the Board of Trade was organized in 1865, he was named first vice president and when the cigar industry was lost in Key West, his was one of the last large factories to close. Eduardo Gato stuck with Key West and gave generously to the community of both his money and time. The Gato family home stood on Truman Avenue where Bayview Park is today. When he returned to live in Cuba, he donated his home to the people of Key West to use as a hospital for the poor. The
house was moved to Virginia Street and was named Mercedes Hospital after his wife. After he returned to Cuba, his sons Eduardo, Jr, and Thomas remained in Key West.
Donated by
Fred & Marilyn Salinero

Erected by Fred & Marilyn Salinero.

1. E. H. Gato Cigar Factory.
(Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)