Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

1. St. Paul's Episcopal Church Marker, Side One
Inscription.
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church was established in 1912. It was founded by Dr. Robert Shaw Wilkinson (1865-1932) and his wife, Marion Birnie Wilkinson (1870-1956), as St. Paul’s Episcopal Mission. Services were held in the Wilkinson’s home for the first decade. Beginning in 1922 the YWCA Hut on the S.C. State campus became home to the congregation. They would remain there until the current sanctuary was consecrated Nov. 4, 1951.

Robert Shaw Wilkinson came to S.C. State in 1896 as professor of mathematics. In 1911 he became the college’s second president, serving until his death in 1932. Wilkinson High School in Orangeburg is named in his honor. Marion Wilkinson was an active community leader and founder of the S.C. Federation of Colored Women’s Clubs. St. Paul’s remains the only African American Episcopal Church in Orangeburg.

Erected 2016 by St. Paul's Episcopal Church. (Marker Number 38-42.)

2. St. Paul''s Episcopal Church Marker, Side Two