Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Watson Simonton

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. John Simonton was a native of New Jersey, with business interests in Mobile, New Orleans, Cuba and Key West. Around 1818, he saw that the Harbor of Key West would become an important seaport when the United States acquired Florida from Spain in the following year. In December 1821, Simonton met with the island's owner, Juan Pablo Salas in Havana Cuba and agreed to purchase Key West for $2,000. Salas, a Spanish army officer, had been given, the island on August 26, 1815, in a grant from the Spanish governor of Florida, Don Juan de Estrada. The sale was executed on January 19, 1822, and recorded in the St. Johns County, Florida deed book on January 23, 1822. Simonton’s ownership would induce the first permanent settlement and development of the island. He had many friends and acquaintances in congress and presidential administrations. After he purchased the island, Simonton spent his winters in Key West and summers in Washington. In Washington, he used his influence to have a naval station opened, a federal court established, an army barracks built, a marine hospital established and Key West made a port of entry. He sold a quarter of the island to John Warner and John Mountain, United States consul and commercial agent at Havana. They transferred their interest to Pardon C. Greene. Simonton also, sold a quarter interest each to John Whitehead
and John W. C. Fleming. These four owners had the city surveyed, mapped and founded the first settlement. Simonton was also engaged in salt manufacturing on the island but was, like many others, unsuccessful in this enterprise.
Donated by
The Conch Tour Train
Chris Belland, Mike Cates, Moe Mosher, Ed Swift

Erected by The Conch Tour Train, Chris Belland, Mike Cates, Moe Mosher, Ed Swift.

1. A Bone Island Story. (Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)