Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Central Railroad Depots

Inscription.
Michigan Central Railroad (MCRR) stations between Chicago and Detroit formed a freedom corridor that helped self-liberated persons escape slavery prior to the Civil War. The MCRR'S Jackson passenger station played a key role in the lives of the Crosswhites, who had escaped slavery in the early 1840s and settled in Marshall, Michigan. On January 27, 1847, four Kentuckians broke into the Crosswhite home to re-enslave them. Marshall abolitionists helped them escape and hid them in the woodyard of the Jackson MCRR station that night. George Ingersoll boarded the train in Marshall the next day to ensure the Kentuckians were not onboard. He signaled to the Crosswhites that it was safe to board by standing on the train's rear platform when it arrived. The family soon reached Canada.

In the nineteenth century Jackson's central location in Michigan developed the city into a prominent rail hub. When the Michigan Central Railroad (MCRR) reached Jackson in 1841, it built a passenger depot a block and a half northwest of here, followed by a freight depot at this location. Prior to the Civil War, both were part of a freedom corridor used by the Underground Railroad to help self-liberated people reach Canada. After the Civil War, Jackson led the MCRR in passenger traffic and was second in the amount of freight shipped. In 1873 the MCRR
replaced its old Jackson depots with this Italianate-style union station, which served most of Jackson's rail lines. The Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970 created Amtrak, which took ownership of the station in 1976.

Erected 2022 by Michigan Historical Commission and Michigan History Center. (Marker Number S763.)

1. Adam Crosswhite. Excerpt:
On January 26, 1847, Crosswhite had been notified that his family was in jeopardy. At 4:00 the following morning, he saw four heavily armed men from Kentucky heading towards his house and he fired a single warning shot. One of the men was Francis Troutman, Giltner's grandson and another was David Giltner, Giltner's son. The other two men were John S. Lee and Franklin Ford. The Kentuckians were accompanied by Deputy Sheriff Harvey M. Dickson of Marshall, who was to escort the men to the Crosswhite residence to oversee enforcement of the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793.
(Submitted on May 18, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Jackson Station. Excerpt:
The Jackson Station consists of two buildings: the depot proper and nearby Express Building. The depot is a single story red brick Italianate structure, measuring about 325 feet
This view is looking west on Michigan Avenue with the Jackson Depot behind the marker.
in length and 44 feet in width. The building has two-story blocks measuring 23 feet by 45 feet extending from the roof at either end. The building sits on a foundation of light brownish sandstone with a whitish sandstone sillcourse running on top. The long walls are divided into sixteen bays by projecting brick piers; each bay contains a single window or door. The windows are narrow, tall six-over-six sash units with a three-light transom above, placed in an arched head opening with a five-piece segmental sandstone lintel above and a sandstone sill below. The building's ends each contain a double doorway and a coupled window on the second story above. The flanking sections of the two-story blocks contain single second-floor windows.

4. Jackson Depot, Built in 1873
5. Interior of the 1873 Depot