Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Graffiti Summer

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

— ”People from around the world would come to enjoy the cars, music, fun, and history of Modesto…” —

Inscription. Graffiti Summer was named after the movie American Graffiti, the much-loved, coming-of-age classic made by Modesto native, George Lucas. Film critic Roger Ebert praised the film for being “not only a great movie, but a brilliant work of historical fiction. No sociological treatise could duplicate the movie’s success in remembering exactly how it was to be alive at that cultural instant.” Cars, as well as the relationship that people have with them, are central to the story of American Graffiti. When George Lucas was a teenager in Modesto, the place to cruise was on 10th Street. It was called “Draggin’ 10th” at the time. In the late 1960s, the route moved “uptown” to McHenry Avenue.

The film captured the first big weekend of cruising after school ended. This has traditionally been Graffiti Night through the years. People and their cars descended on Modesto on this weekend throughout the ‘50s, ‘60s, ‘70s, ‘80s and into the ‘90s. For the most part, it was all harmless fun and celebration. In 1993, the event grew so large, with thousands and thousands of people, that Cruising was banned in Modesto; an ordinance that remains in force today.

However, some tried-and-true fans, passionate about their rides and the role of Modesto in American Graffiti, rallied to organize a number of successful events to
pay homage to and celebrate the tradition of Graffiti in Modesto. The result was Graffiti Summer, a month-long celebration of all things Graffiti. Modesto’s Graffiti party spans decades, unites generations and fosters fond memories of a special time.

Every June, the entire region comes alive. Graffiti Summer is all about cars, the cruise, the music, and the lifestyle of a simpler time. The celebration gets bigger every year, featuring activities for young and old, film, theater, Downtown cruise parades, and more. And one of the biggest car shows of the year – the Modesto Kiwanis American Graffiti Car Show – which draws nearly 1000 cars from all over the USA.

Whether you are a passionate car owner or an appreciative and enthusiastic spectator, you will enjoy the fun and lively spirit of the many events planned throughout June. www.visitmodesto.com

You won’t want to miss the Kiwanis American Graffiti Cruise Parade, the Mid-Valley Chevy Car Show series, the Modesto Street Rod Show, “Back to Graffiti” at The Fruit Yard, and the annual performances of the Buddy Holly Winter Dance Party®.

A&W Root Beer on “G” Street welcomes guests to a cruise-in every Friday and Saturday night during the summer. There is almost always an Elvis sighting, along with Hula Hoop, Karaoke, and ice-cold root beer floats served by carhops
on roller skates.

The historic State Theater brings two favorite film classics to town in the annual celebration of a simpler time: Grease and American Graffiti.

People from around the world come to enjoy the cars, music, fun, and history of Modesto, A Classic American City, and the birthplace of ‘50s nostalgia and American Graffiti. Join fellow car and music lovers for a month of happenings that are a fun-filled blast to the past. Romance, racing and rock ‘n roll. That’s the spirit of Graffiti Summer, Modesto’s annual salute to American Graffiti. So, hop in your candy-colored custom, turn up the radio, and cruise to Modesto for Graffiti Summer. Modesto – the Cruising Capital of the World!

Were you there? Tell us your story at” [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.