Maeser in Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

C.E. and Mary Jane Loose Memorial Plaza at Maeser School

Inscription. This plaza is dedicated to the memory of Charles Edwin and Mary Jane Loose for their generous contribution of land on this block to the Provo School District and the students of the Maeser Elementary School. Shortly after the opening of the Maeser School in 1898, the Loose family observed that there was no area for the school children to play outside the school. Through two donations in 1898 and 1910, the Loose family donated approximately one acre of land on the northwest part of this block which was used as a school playground for 100 years. The northern half of the school, constructed in 1912, was built on the land donated by the Loose family. The citizens of Provo recognize the contributions of the Loose family for their gift to the generations of children who played here, their support of the preservation of the building and their prominent role in community history.

Marker is on the far right.
3. Old Maeser School