Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A HARRIER

Inscription. This is a VTOL (vertical takeoff and landing) aircraft. It was developed by the British company Hawker Siddeley as a single seat attack and reconnaissance aircraft.

A number have been built under license by McDonnell Douglas in the U.S.

Engine thrust can be regulated through four nozzles, which can be swivelled to point downwards to lift the aircraft, then swivelled to point to the rear for forward propulsion.

Nozzles are rotated by means of chain drives by a single pneumatic motor.

Flights can be made from a wide variety of takeoff points.

Smooth landing strips are not necessary. One flight took off from the center of London and landed in the center of New York City.

This example is a British built two seat trainer version manufactured for and delivered to the U.S. Marine Corps.

It was later transferred to NASA Ames Research Laboratory at Moffet Field in Sunnyvale, California, where it had been used as a research aircraft and as a source of spare parts for other Harriers

Technical Data:
Length: 55 ft 9.5 in • Height: 11 ft 3 in • Wingspan: 25 ft 3 in • Powerplant: Pegasus 103; 20,000 lbs thrust • Empty Weight: 12,000 lbs • Gross Weight: 20,000 lbs • Range: 260 miles (2070 with aux. fuel tanks attached) • Max Speed: 737 mph • Armament: All armament is
external, 2 pods with 30mm Aden guns, 150 rounds each; 5 or 7 pylons for weapons, bombs or gun pods.

159831 is on loan from the State of California GSA

1. Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A HARRIER.
"...the Harrier is one of only two vertical/short takeoff and landing jets to go into full production."
(Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Oakland Aviation Museum.
"The Oakland Aviation Museum is housed in the original Boeing School of Aeronautics. Established by Boeing, it was an entire school dedicated to training pilots, mechanics and other personnel specifically for Boeing Air Transport..."