Spring Creek in Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

History of Scott Memorial

Marker is also a grave at Provo City Cemetery.
Inscription. Bishop Andrew Hunter Scott's remains were originally interred on Temple Hill, but they were transferred to this site in 1882.

This monument honoring the entire Scott family, was first erected in 1897. Though Andrew would probably have selected something much smaller, its seize bespeaks the high regard his descendants have for him.

Of the original stone blocks, representing the four early Utah temples, only the granite and marble survive. The sandstone pieces were replaced with like-colored granite and the monument was rededicated 14 Aug 1994. A time capsule lists family contributors.

(additional sign:)

Andrew Hunter Scott
1815-1874

The fifth Mayor of Provo. Burial relocated from Temple Hill Cemetery; Additional information on headstone.

2. History of Scott Memorial
The side facing left lists his wives.