Maeser in Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Weeping American Elm

Inscription. This exceedingly rare Ulmus Americana tree (also known as White Elm or a Weeping American Elm) was planted in 1927 by Moroni Wilford (Roni) Christopherson of Spanish Fork, Utah. Roni was an employee of Utah County for twenty-seven years.

Sometime in 1927, the county commissioners sent Roni and Elmer Pulley to Ogden, Utah to buy trees, shrubs and flowers for the Utah County Courthouse grounds as a landscaping project. The nursery owner gave Roni this tree as a gift. The tree was an experimental ornamental tree created by budding different trees together.

Roni chose to plant his gift tree east of the Utah County Courthouse where people could stop and admire its beauty. The nursery owner came to Provo several times to check the treee and its growing stage. The nursery owner called the tree a Weeping American Elm.

Erected 2000 by Utah County.

3. Weeping American Elm