Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Army of the Tennessee

Major General U.S. Grant

Inscription. U.S.
Army of the Tennessee.
Major General U.S. Grant.
First Division, Maj. Gen. John A. McClernand. Second Division, Brig. Gen. W.H.L. Wallace, (Mortally WD).
Col. James Tuttle, 2nd Iowa.
Third Division, Maj. Gen. Lewis Wallace.
Fourth Division, Brig. Gen. Stephen A. Hurlbut.
Fifth Division, Brig. Gen. William T. Sherman (Wounded)
Sixth Division, Brig. Gen. Benjamin M. Prentiss, (Captured)

The Army of the Tennessee, except the 3rd Division, was encamped on this field April 6, 1862. Its outer line of camps, just beyond Hamburg and Purdy Road, extended from Owl Creek on the right to Lick Creek on the left.

The total strength of the five divisions on the field Sunday, April 6, 1862, was present for duty, officers and men, 39,830.

The Confederate Army, under General Albert Sidney Johnston, with an aggregate present for duty, officers and men, 43,968, attacked the Union Army in front of its outer camps at 4:55 A.M. Sunday, April 6, 1862.

The Union Army was gradually driven back until at 6 P.M. It occupied a line from Pittsburg Landing to Snake Creek bridge on Savannah Road. During the night the 3rd division arrived on the field from Crump’s, and three divisions of the Army of the Ohio, commanded by General Buell, arrived from Savannah. With these reinforcements
General Grant attacked the Confederates Monday morning pressing them gradually back until 4 P.M. when they abandoned the field and retired toward Corinth.

The casualties in the Army of the Tennessee, during the battle, were, killed 1,513, Wounded 6,601, Missing 2,830; Total 10,944.

Marker is within this group of markers.