Raleigh in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Peace Memorial School/ Peace Memorial Park

PEACE MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Peace Memorial School was built in 1919 on donated land in the former Township of Barton, County of Wentworth. This school was named as a tribute to those who died on the battlefields of the First World War. From 1919 1921, part of the school was pressed into service as a military recovery ward, caring for the overflow of wounded from Mount Hamilton Hospital. In 1919, students from S.S. No. 7 Barton School on Upper Gage Avenue began attending Peace Memorial School, grades one to eight. The Hamilton Board of Education assumed control of the school in 1929. The Second World War was followed by rapid growth on the mountain. As a result of overcrowding, six rooms were added in 1948 for the 329 students. Shift classes were inaugurated in 1950, with half the school attending mornings and the other half afternoons. Eight additional rooms and a gymnasium were added by 1952 to handle 922 students. Through the years, declining enrollment and antiquity befell the old school. The Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board closed Peace Memorial School in June 2003, ending 84 years of education service. The former portico, now an archway, remains as a tribute to all those who walked its halls.
Remember Them.

City of Hamilton

PEACE MEMORIAL PARK

Prior to the demolition
of Peace Memorial School in 2005, plans were formulated to create a neighbourhood park on this site. This memorial arch relates to the ancient Romans, who built such arches to commemorate famous battles and to remember those who lost their lives for the cause. This old columned portico stands proudly today as a memorial to the school and to the thousands of Canadian men and women who served and gave their lives in the struggle for peace and freedom. Peace Memorial Park was established not only as a remembrance to those who served and gave their lives in the First World War, but also as a tribute to honour the men and women of Canada's armed forces who have served their country in war and peace in the 20th and 21st centuries. Their legacy prevails today in the service of their committed descendants.

Remember Them.

Donated By The Royal Hamilton Military Institute