Berrisfield in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.
Born in Ireland, Kerr came to Canada in 1887 with his parents who settled in Hamilton two years later. He earned civic recognition at the 1902 Coronation Games where he won sprint and middle distance races. His exceptionally quick start placed him in the forefront of Canadian sprinters and in 1907 he won some 40 events. His greatest feats, however, were accomplished in 1908 when he wont the 100 and 200 yards at the British Championships and gave Canada a gold medal with a memorable victory in the 200-meter event at the Olympic Games in London. He remained active in international competition for 25 years serving as caption of the Olympic Track team (1928) and manager of the track and field division (1932).

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

The birth of the maple leaf logo’s legitimization in both national and international context points to a role played by the Canadian Olympic Committee, the embryo saga of which was superimposed on the initiatives of the nation’s first Olympic team, the 1908 aggregation of male athletes that competed in the London Games of 1908. And, the single individual who most represented, indeed showcased the “Canadian symbol­-to-­be,” was Robert “Bobby” Kerr, the sole gold medallist of those 37 individuals composing the Canadian Stadium Team at London in 1908.
(Submitted on May 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Robert “Bobby” Kerr with sprinting prizes ca 1908