Fayetteville in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Faith During War

A Jewish Seder in the Wilds

1. Faith During War Interpretive Panel
Inscription. At the top of the hill here a community came together to help Jewish soldiers keep their faith in the midst of war. In early April 1862, Pvt. Joseph A. Joel and 20 other Jewish soldiers in the 23rd Ohio Infantry asked Col. Rutherford B. Hayes, a future president, for relief from duty to observe the upcoming holiday of Passover. The request was granted, but they still had the arduous task of preparing for the week-long holiday.

Many of the items needed to observe Passover were not readily available in West Virginia or in a military camp. The regimental sutler, possibly G.W. Forbes, was also Jewish and was able to retrieve the soldiers' order of Matzos from Ohio. The soldiers were surprised to find the sutler had slipped prayer books and Haggadahs into the boxes of unleavened bread. With these gifts in hand, the soldiers decided to build a log hut and forage for the symbolic foods and supplies to hold their Seder, a ceremonial dinner that marks the beginning of the Passover holiday.

The dinner occurred on April 14, and Joel recounted his experience in the March 3, 1866, issue of the Jewish Messenger, saying, “there is no occasion
in my life that gives me more pleasure and satisfaction than when I remember the celebration of Passover of 1862.”

“There, in the wild woods of West Virginia, away from home and friends, we consecrated and offered up to the ever-loving G-d of Israel our prayers and sacrifice.” -Private Joseph A. Joel

(sidebar)
A Proper Plateful. Each Seder dinner items symbolizes a part of the story recounting the Hebrews liberation from Egypt. For example, Charoset, a sweet relish meant to symbolize the clay the endloved Hebrews were forced to make into bricks. Here is the soldiers menu.

Traditional Menu —— Adaptations
Matzos —— Matzos
4 cups of wine —— Cider
Shulchan Orech (Passover feast) —— Cooked Chicken
Beitza (roasted eggs) —— Roasted Eggs
Zeroa (lamb shank bone) —— Whole Lamb
Maror/Chazeret (horseradish) —— Ramps (assumed)
Karpas (parsley) —— Ramps
Charoset (sweet relish) —— A brick

Erected 2023 by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Faith During War Interpretive Panel
The roadway running left-to-right above the interpretive panel is Austin Street. Rotan Street is out of frame on the left. King Avenue continues Austin Street to the left.
War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the West Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 14, 1962.

More about
3. Love Hope Center for the Arts, Fayetteville, West Virginia
This interpretive panel is just out of frame on the left, at the picnic tables.
this marker.
This interpretive panel has three illustrations (clockwise from the top) “Star of David, excavated from a 1962 Union camp at Stafford Heights in Virginia.” A portrait of Private Joseph A. Joel. And “a sutler token from G.W. Forbes of the 23rd Ohio Infantry.”

Drew Gruber: For us at Civil War Trails, although the story may be a footnote in history, it’s exceptional. And as much as we see in this dark period in our nation’s history, this beautiful bright spot [is also there]. And it’s not just these individual soldiers, but it is the community in the area and the greater Jewish community at large that sort of enables this bright spot and offers up a moment of peace and beauty and what is otherwise a pretty terrible season in American history.
(Submitted on May 20, 2023.)

4. Mural at the Love Hope Center for the Arts