Ashdod in Rehovot, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Day that Saved Israel

Inscription. May 29, 1948, the IAF/Machal's first combat operation occurred here. The four planes from Squadron 101 were all the fighters the Air Force had. The surprise attack significantly helped the Givati and Negev brigades halt the Egyptian column advancing toward Tel Aviv. The pilots were Lou Lenart (U.S.A.), Modi Alan, Ezer Weizman (Israel), and Eddie Cohen, K.I.A. (South Africa). Machal were volunteers from abroad who came to help their brothers in trouble. Their contribution to the birth of the State of Israel was decisive.

Erected 2023 by The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation with support from World Machal, the Israeli Air Force Association and the City of Ashdod.

away); The Sanctuary of the Silver Calf (approx. 17.1 kilometers away); Tel Ashqelon - the Canaanite City (approx. 17.1 kilometers away); Remains of the Muslim City (approx. 17.1 kilometers away); History of Ashqelon (approx. 17.1 kilometers away); The Canaanite City Gate (approx. 17.1 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The small memorial is very important. It is the only memorial in the park that interprets the significance of the Day that Saved Israel when the "miracle" of Israeli fighters appeared.

The Memorial is designed and fabricated by famed Israeli artist and sculptor Sam Philipe.

Regarding The Day that Saved Israel. The "miracle of Ad Halom" were the four Eagles that emerged from the evening’s twilight and totally terrified the surprised Egyptians. Israel was not supposed to have an Air Force. Israel did not have an Air Force on May 28, the day before Ad Halom. That night, the pieces of former Nazi Messerschmidts were flown in by Machal pilots from Czechoslovakia. The pieces were hastily assembled into fighter/bombers and sent immediately into the sky to attack the Egyptians. They were the entire fighter capability
of Israel.

Before dusk set in, the Egyptians believed correctly they could and would easily destroy the defenseless Jews. The attack terrorized, confused, and broke the back of the Egyptian advance giving the ground forces the edge they needed to stop the Egyptians, turning the tide of the war.

Ad Halom was the day that saved Israel.

1. Israel Memorial Day: The Miracle of Ad Halom.
"An Egyptian column of some 500 vehicles was making its way up the Coastal Road towards Tel Aviv. The column was confronted by a bold company of Givati soldiers who had miraculously exploded the sturdy Turkish bridge over the Lachish River at the Southern entrance of Ashdod to delay the Egyptian advance. Barely 20 miles separated the enemy from its objective.

With no time to waste before the Egyptians could circumvent the bombed-out “Ad Halom” (“up to here” in Hebrew, the northernmost point of the Egyptian thrust into Israel) bridge, Israel tried its first aerial attack. Lou Lenart, an experienced American volunteer, was selected to lead the historic mission. He was joined by Moddy Alon, Ezer Weizman, and Eddie Cohen.

Each plane swooped down on the enemy with two 70-kg bombs. They tried to strafe the Egyptian column despite heavy ground fire. Unfortunately, the Messerschmitts’ untested 20 mm cannons
and machine guns jammed quickly, and the few rounds that they fired didn’t inflict much damage. But the psychological effect was enormous. The surprised Egyptians thought they were being hit by a massive air bombardment. They panicked and scattered all over the adjacent sand dunes. By the time they regrouped, they had lost the offensive.

Israel’s outnumbered Givati forces seized the opportunity to launch a counterattack...they stopped the advance in its tracks.
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Youtube historical interpretive video by an Israeli guide. (Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
3. The Israeli Air Force (IAF) in the War of Independence.
The IAF was a unique Air Force in three respects – it was born at the same time as the State of Israel in May 1948; it was born in the heat of battle; and over 95% of the combat-trained air crews were World War II veterans who came as volunteers from 16 foreign lands, mainly from the Anglo-Saxon countries, to help Israel in its War of Independence.

4. Successful but scrappy: Air Force marks 75 years since its 1st-ever strike mission. Donated by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation
The
daring airstrike at the Ad Halom site, close to the modern coastal city of Ashdod, is thought to have prevented the Egyptian army from marching on Tel Aviv just two weeks after Israel declared itself a state, changing the course of the war.
(Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)