Sullivan's Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Valor of Jimmie Dyess on Sullivan's Island and in Combat / The Remarkable Story of Jimmie Dyess

1. The Valor of Jimmie Dyess on Sullivan's Island and in Combat / The Remarkable Story of Jimmie Dyess
Inscription.

Only one person has earned America's two highest awards for heroism, the Carnegie Medal and the Medal of Honor. His name was Aquilla James (Jimmie) Dyess. Raised in North Augusta, South Carolina, he became an eagle scout at age fourteen. In 1928, Clemson undergraduate Dyess was on summer vacation on Sullivan's Island. From near this location, he swam six hundred feet to help save the life of Mrs. Lucy Holley who was drowning. An ongoing rescue attempt by Barbara Muller of Charleston was not succeeding and Barbara herself was in danger of drowning. Swimming against strong riptides, with both women in tow, Dyess's journey, was prolonged and agonizing. Mrs. Holley was unconscious when Dyess dragged her to shore. In addition. Miss Muller collapsed upon reaching the beach. After receiving medical attention. both women recovered. For his heroism on July 13th. 1928, Jimmie Dyess was awarded the Carnegie Medal.
In 1936. Dyess joined the Marine Corps. By 1944, he was a lieutenant colonel commanding a battalion of 800 Marines in the 4th Marine Division. He led his troops in combat on the island of Roi Namur in the Marshall Islands. Dyess fought his way behind Japanese lines to save the lives of four wounded Marines. Two days later. on February 2nd. 1944, while leading his Marines against a Japanese pillbox, he was killed by enemy
gunfire. Dyess's Medal of Honor was awarded posthumously. Of the 80,000 Marines who served in the 4th Marine Division during four major battles in World War II, only 12 received the Medal of Honor.
(over)

(Side 2)
In the many decades since Jimmie Dyess earned the Carnegie Medal, the beach on Sullivan's Island has extended out toward the ocean more than two hundred yards. In 1928, the high-water mark was near this spot. It was from this point that Jimmie Dyess plunged into the ocean to swim through turbulent riptides, out and back, to help save the life of Mrs. Lucy Holley.
The requirements for the Carnegie Medal are very stringent. "The Carnegie Hero Fund awards the Carnegie Medal to individuals in the United States and Canada who risk their lives to an extraordinary degree saving or attempting to save the lives of others.” Created in 1904, the Carnegie Medal is awarded each year to valorous individuals. For more than a century, the Carnegie Medal has remained the highest award for heroism by an American or Canadian civilian. The Carnegie Hero Fund Commission chooses the most life threatening acts for recognition. Only ten percent of those nominated for their heroic acts are chosen for this award. Twenty percent of the Carnegie Medal awards are posthumous.
The Medal of Honor is the United States' highest award for military valor in combat. By act of
2. The Valor of Jimmie Dyess on Sullivan's Island and in Combat / The Remarkable Story of Jimmie Dyess
Congress, this Medal is authorized "for any military service member who distinguishes himself conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty". Since the beginning of World War II, sixty-one percent of the Medal of Honor awards have been posthumous.
Dyess's story is told in a book. Courage, Compassion, Marine: The Unique Story of Jimmie Dyess. (all proceeds from this book will be used to help maintain this marker).

Erected by Georgia's Augusta Museum of History.

Lt. Col. A. James Dyess USMC image. Click for more information.
via Carnegie Hero Fund, unknown
3. Lt. Col. A. James Dyess USMC
Medal of Honor Monday website entry:
Click for more information.

1. The Augusta Museum site about Lt. Col. Dyess.
Discover the story of a singular American hero; Lieutenant Colonel Jimmie Dyess. Dyess is the only person who has earned America's two highest awards for heroism: the Medal of Honor and the Carnegie Medal.
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. Carnegie Hero Fund Commission Hero Page.
A. James Dyess helped to save Lucy W. Holley from drowning, Sullivans Island, South Carolina, July 13, 1928.

Book is available from many places and supports the upkeep of the marker.

4. The Valor of Jimmie Dyess on Sullivan's Island and in Combat / The Remarkable Story of Jimmie Dyess
Marker seen here at the beginning of the boardwalk to the beach.
— Submitted May 21, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.