Alliance in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Sultana Tragedy

Inscription. Soldiers from Company F of the 115th Ohio Volunteer Infantry died in the explosion of the steamboat Sultana seven miles north of Memphis on the Mississippi River on April 27, 1865. The Sultana reportedly carried more than 2,400 passengers—six times its capacity of 378. The vast majority were Union soldiers recently freed from Southern prisons at the end of the Civil War. Approximately 1,800 passengers and crew died in what is considered the worst maritime disaster in American history. Company F was organized in Stark, Columbiana, and Portage Counties and was mustered into service at Camp Massillon in the fall of 1862. This marker is a memorial to the soldiers of Company F who died as a result of the Sultana tragedy and other war-related causes.

Erected 2011 by "Scotty" Hays and the Friends of the Cemetery-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-76.)

More about this marker. The reverse side of this marker is The Deceased of Co. F, 115th Ohio Volunteer Infantry-posted separately

mostly Union soldiers, died in what remains the worst maritime disaster in American history – worse, even, than the Titanic – and one of the largest military losses of life in a single day....
(Submitted on April 27, 2015.)

Image Courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, April 26, 1865
5. Helena, Arkansas. April 27, 1865. Ill-fated Sultana
Photograph shows the overloaded steamboat Sultana on the Mississippi River the day before her boilers exploded and she sank on April 27th. The passengers included ca. 1,880 Union soldiers heading home at the end of the Civil War; more than 1,100 of these men died in the disaster. - Library of Congress