Near Dadeville in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Rock Store / The Rock Store's Cosby Family

The Rock Store
Built in the late 1890s by Wingfield Terrell Cosby, Sr., his wife Drusilla, and their seven children, the Rock Store was a Tallapoosa County institution for more than a half century. Local rocks crudely stacked and joined with concrete comprised the building’s unique façade. From its rafters hung stalks of bananas, lengths of bologna, and cigarette and soft drink advertisements which featured celebrities of the era. Icy cold drinks and hoop cheese, cut by the slice, were perennially popular items among customers. After the use of automobiles became more prevalent, the store owners installed a gravity-fed gasoline pump, a curiosity that was also popular with the children. As nearby Lake Martin grew as a recreational destination, the store’s popularity increased. The Rock Store was an unmistakable landmark and a favorite among locals and visitors alike. It closed in 1957 due to the deaths of the two last proprietors, Sam and Julius Cosby. The building continues to be used for other purposes; ownership remains in the Cosby family.

The Rock Store's Cosby Family
Wingfield Terrell Cosby, Sr. (Feb. 16, 1857-Feb. 13, 1920) Drusilla Danvers Cosby (Mar. 26, 1870-Jan. 4, 1939)

~ Children ~

Dora Catherine Cosby (Sept. 22, 1887-Oct.