Near Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Emigrant Trail

Inscription. [The first paragraph of the marker is unreadable]

One of the most popular passes through the Sierras along the Emigrant Trail was Carson Pass. This Pass was discovered by Kit Carson, a guide to the Fremont Party.

The Fremont Party, led by John C. Fremont of the United States Army Topographical Corps, was assigned to survey the Northwest.

In May of 1843, the party set off from St. Louis and arrived in Fort Hall, Idaho in September. By November they had reached their destination of Fort Vancouver, Washington. But instead of returning East as planned, Fremont led the party south through the Cascade Mountains of Oregon and into the Great basin of Nevada.

In February, 1844, Fremont turned west to attempt one of the most significant crossings of the Sierra Nevada into California. Using the pass scouted out by Carson, the expedition made the dangerous journey through the Sierras and in March arrived safely at Sutter’s Fort in Sacramento.

Erected by CalTrans.

"After ignoring the warnings of local Washoe Indians, Fremont, his guide, Kit Carson, and his cartographer, Charles Pruess, and the expedition struggled through heavy snowfall to become the first white men to cross of the Sierra Nevada in the winter."
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Red Lake is one of many beautiful lakes in the Sierra Nevada. It is named after the reddish volcanic rock found in the area.
Red Lake Peak, just north of here, gives excellent views of Mt. Diablo and the Sacramento Valley to the east and Lake Tahoe to the north.
Campgrounds abound in the area, some of which are shown on the map. The largest, Grover Hot Springs State Park, offers camping, picnic tables, swimming, fishing, hiking and nature trails.