Dadeville in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dadeville Coca-Cola Company

Inscription. In 1912, Adam Hill Wilder opened a Coca-Cola bottling plant at the corner of Cussetta and West streets. Wilder's plant produced the beverage in 6.5-ounce glass bottles, filled one at a time by machine. A case of thirty-four bottles cost 80˘. For two decades, the franchise serviced communities in Tallapoosa County east of the Tallapoosa River, including regular routes between Camp Hill, Carrville, Dadeville, Dudleyville, Easton, Jacksons Gap, Reeltown, and Union. The plant also supplied Coca-Cola to the construction site of the Thomas Wesley Martin Dam, built southwest of Dadeville between 1923 and 1926. Thirsty workers sometimes drank more than 300 cases of Coca-Cola a day.

In the 1930s, a businessman from Columbus, Georgia, purchased the Dadeville and nearby Alexander City Coca-Cola franchises. The Dadeville plant closed soon thereafter.

Erected 2017 by the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Dadeville Coca-Cola Company Marker & former plant location.