Sint-Joost in Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Ancien Observatoire / Voormalig Observatorium / Former Observatory / Ehemalige Sternwarte

1. Ancien Observatoire / Voormalig Observatorium / Former Observatory / Ehemalige Sternwarte Marker
Ancien observatoire
Dès 1823, l'astronome et statisticien Adolphe Quetelet (1796-1874) - qui allait en être le premier directeur - avait convaincu le gouvernement de la nécessité d'ériger à Bruxelles un observatoire. Les bâtiments furent achevés en 1832. D'une grande sobriété, d'esprit néo-classique, ils sont l'œuvre d'Auguste Payen (1801-1877). La construction de l'observatoire d'Uccle dans les années 1880 entraina leur abandon. Transformés, ils accueillirent les bureaux d'une administration. L'intérieur en a été complètement renouvelé en 1990.

Voormalig Observatorium
Vanaf 1823 had astronoom en statisticus Adolphe Quetelet (1796-1874) de regering ervan overtuigd om een observatorium op te richten in Brussel. Hij werd de eerste directeur. De eenvoudige, neoclassicistische gebouwen van Auguste Payen (1801- 1877) werden voltooid in 1832. Met de bouw van het nieuwe Observatorium in Ukkel in de jaren 1880 werd dat van Sint-Joost verlaten. Het pand kreeg - na verbouwingen - een administratieve functie. Het interieur werd volledig vernieuwd in 1990.

Former
Observatory

As of 1823, the astronomer and statistician Adolphe Quetelet (1796-1874) - who would be the first director - had convinced the government of the need for building an observatory in Brussels. The buildings were completed in 1832. They are very restrained, in a neo-classical spirit, and are the work of Auguste Payen (1801-1877). Construction of the Uccle observatory in the 1880's led to their abandon. They were transformed into administrative offices. The interior was completely renovated in 1990.

Ehemalige Sternwarte
Dem Astronom und Statistiker Adolphe Quetelet (1796- 1874) gelang es schon 1823, die Regierung von der Notwendigkeit zu überzeugen, in Brüssel eine Sternwarte zu errichten. Er wurde daraufhin als erster Direktor ernannt. Die Bauarbeiten wurden 1832 abgeschlossen. Die dezenten, vom Neoklassizismus inspirierten Gebäude sind das Werk von Auguste Payen (1801-1877). Nach der Fertigstellung der Sternwarte zu Uccle in den 80er Jahren des 19. Jahrhunderts, wurden sie dem Zerfall preisgegeben. Nach einem Umbau wurden darin die Dienststellen einer Verwaltung untergebracht. 1990 wurde eine gründliche Renovierung der Innenräume durchgeführt.

2. Ancien Observatoire / Former Observatory Marker - wide view

In the beginning: Adolphe Quetelet first petitioned the government of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands to establish an astronomical observatory in Brussels in 1823. William I granted his request in 1826 and construction started in 1827 in Saint-Josse-ten-Noode. Meteorological observations started early, but delivery
and installation of astronomical equipment proceeded slowly. Quetelet was appointed astronomer in 1828.

During the Belgian Revolution, fighting took place in and around the observatory. Quetelet kept his position under the new government and started scientific observations. By 1834, buildings and instruments were finally completed. Adolpe Quetelet was succeeded by his son Ernest upon his death in 1874.
(Submitted on May 22, 2023.)