Sacrifice of the 16th Maine

July 1, Afternoon

Inscription. For much of the afternoon, Union soldiers tenaciously defended Oak Ridge from repeated Confederate assaults. By 4:00 pm, with no help in sight, the Federal troops were forced to fall back to Cemetery Hill, the high ground beyond the town in front of you. The 298 men of the 16th Maine were ordered, alone, to hold their position as long as there was a soldier left. Every man knew this meant death or capture.

The Mainers stubbornly held their ground here until forced back to the railroad cut where they were surrounded. Colonel Charles Tilden thrust his sword into the ground, breaking it at the hilt, while the regiment shredded their beloved colors, keeping them out of enemy hands. All but 57 men were captured, killed, or wounded during the battle. Their determined stand bought time for others to retreat.

Erected 2023 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1.
This new marker replaces the old marker at this location, which was entitled “End of the First Day.”
    — Submitted May 22, 2023, by Karl Stelly of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

2. Fragment of the colors of the 16th Maine